Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Melting Point:||185-188℃||Molecular Weight:||118.09|
|Molecular Formula:||C4H6O4||Moisture ,w/%:||≤0.40|
surface active agents,
succinic acid supplement
Microbial Fermentation Amber Acid Supplement Natural Taste Environmental Protection
Succinic acid is a colorless crystal; relative density 1.572 (25/4°C), melting point 188°C, decomposition at 235°C; distillation under reduced pressure can be sublimated; soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol, ethyl ether and acetone.
The natural source of succinic acid is amber, which is a resin of the genus Pinus, buried for a long time in the ground, and it is also widely present in various tissues of plants and animals. Saponin succinate resin, buried in the ground for years to become amber, amber contains 7.8% of this product.
Compared with the petrochemical synthesis production process, the production of succinic acid by microbial fermentation has a natural, non-polluting, food grade without further processing, especially in food applications, high purity, stable quality, pure natural taste , significantly better than chemical synthesis of succinic acid. The use of renewable plant resources as raw materials reduces the environmental pollution of chemical synthesis processes.
The main purpose of Succinic acid
Succinic acid (including salt)have the flavor of acid and taste and can be used in bean paste, soy sauce, Japanese wine, seasoning, etc.
Succinic acid can be used as antiseptic, pH value regulator and solvent aid; as an ion chelating agent, succinic acid is used to prevent corrosion and pitting of metal in electroplating industry. Succinic acid is a good surfactant and is a component of detergent, soap and demulsifier. Succinic acid is a good surfactant that is a component of detergents, soaps, and demulsifiers; succinic acid can produce depilatories, toothpastes, cleansers, and highly effective crease-free cosmetic esters. Succinic acid is also used in lubricants, additives, elastomers. Sizing and anti-shrinkage in textile processing improve dyeability. Improve caprolactam viscosity and fire resistance. Used as a raw material for organic synthesis.
Product standards and parameters
|Superior product||Grade A product||Qualified product|
|Melting point range/℃||185~188||185~188||184~188|
|Heavy metal (based on Pb),w/%||≤0.001||≤0.003||≤0.005|
Contact Person: Eva